Mobile Menu - OpenMobile Menu - Closed

Walker Announces 2017 Service Academy Nominations for the Sixth District

December 21, 2017
Press Release
Thirteen North Carolina Students Nominated for U.S. Service Academies

GREENSBORO, N.C. – U.S. Representative Mark Walker (R-N.C.) today announced that he has nominated 13 North Carolina High School students for appointment to one of the United States' service academies —the U.S. Air Force Academy, the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, and the U.S. Naval Academy—for the Class of 2022.

The Sixth District’s Service Academy Nomination Board (pictured below), appointed by Walker, conducted interviews with each of the applicants and made recommendations based on their qualifications.

 

 

“It’s my honor to recommend each of these students from North Carolina to our nation’s prestigious service academies," Walker said. "Each of these young men and women are exceptional and have a heart of service and love of country. I know they will make our community and our state proud as they represent us in the U.S. Service Academy application process.”

Next, the students will seek to meet the admission requirements of their service academy, where the academy will make the final decision on admission in the early months of 2018. Each student who attends a service academy will make a commitment to serve in the military for a minimum of five years upon graduation.

A full list of the service academy nominees, their schools, and their hometowns are below:

United States Air Force Academy
Carlie Hicks | Dalton L. McMichael High School | Stoneville, N.C.
Kadin Rascoe | Western Alamance High School | Burlington, N.C.
Ian Russo | Northwest Guilford High School | Oak Ridge, N.C.

Ryder Twilla | John Motley Morehead High School | Eden, N.C.

United States Merchant Marine Academy 
Ian Russo | Northwest Guilford High School | Oak Ridge, N.C.

United States Military Academy 
Steven Diniz | Alamance Christian School | Liberty, N.C.
Dylan Harvel | Southwestern Randolph High School | Asheboro, N.C.
Alexander Marin | N.C. School of Science and Mathematics | Sanford, N.C.
Taylor Marriott | Lee County High School | Sanford, N.C.
Samuel Millikan | Cardinal Gibbons High School | Chapel Hill, N.C.
Owen States | Northern Guilford High School | Greensboro, N.C.

Sydney Willis | Southeast Guilford High School | Liberty, N.C.

United States Naval Academy 
Nehemiah Baker | Northwest Guilford High School | Oak Ridge, N.C.
William Groce | Greensboro Day School | Greensboro, N.C.
Kadin Rascoe | Western Alamance High School | Burlington, N.C.
Sydney Willis | Southeast Guilford High School | Liberty, N.C.