Mobile Menu - OpenMobile Menu - Closed

Walker Announces Service Academy Nominations for the Sixth District

December 22, 2016
Press Release
20 NC Students Nominated for U.S. Service Academies

GREENSBORO, N.C. – U.S. Representative Mark Walker (NC-06) today announced that he has nominated 20 North Carolina High School students for appointment to one of the United States service academies—the U.S. Air Force Academy, the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, and the U.S. Naval Academy—for the Class of 2021.

The Sixth District’s Service Academy Nomination Board, appointed by Walker, conducted interviews with each of the applicants and made recommendations based on their qualifications. 

“It’s an honor to have the privilege of recommending students from North Carolina to our nation’s prestigious service academies. This is a group of exceptional young men and women who will exemplify strong values, leadership, and scholarship as they represent our community and our state. I wish each of them success as they seek acceptance to a U.S. Service Academy.”

Next, the students will seek to meet the admission requirements of their service academy, where the academy will make the final decision on admission in the early months of 2017. Each student who attends a service academy will make a commitment to serve in the military for a minimum of five years upon graduation.

A full list of the service academy nominees, their schools, and their hometowns are below:

United States Air Force Academy
Ryder Twilla| John M. Morehead High | Eden, NC
Titus Kilpatrick | Northwest Guilford | Greensboro, NC
Darien “Max” Norman | Northwest Guilford | Greensboro, NC

United States Military Academy 
Zachary Ellis | NC Leadership Academy | Kernersville, NC
Sydney James | Dalton L. McMichael | Stokesdale, NC
Ryder Twilla | John M. Morehead High | Eden, NC
J. Hardy Stone | Northern Guilford | Summerfield, NC
Collin Winstead | Roxboro Community School | Roxboro, NC
Adam Black | Grimsley High School | Greensboro, NC 
William Lindsay Osteen III | Walter Hines Page HS | Greensboro, NC
Darien “Max” Norman | Northwest Guilford | Greensboro, NC
Reuben Jones | Riverside High School | Durham, NC
Carson Stull | Northwest Guilford | Oak Ridge, NC

United States Naval Academy 
Garner Fleming | Eastern Alamance High School | Mebane, NC
William Groce | Greensboro Day School | Greensboro, NC
Titus Kilpatrick | Northwest Guilford | Greensboro, NC
Parker Zieg | Grimsley High School | Greensboro, NC
Jamison Hiatt | North Surry High School | Mt. Airy, NC
Emma Frye | North Stokes High School | Danbury, NC
Cassie Thompson | Caldwell Academy | Browns Summit, NC
Camille Walker | Admiral Farragut Academy | Elkin, NC
Victor Perez | Ragsdale High School | Jamestown, NC

United States Merchant Marine Academy 
Theodore “Teddy” Frisk | Southern Alamance High School | Snow Camp, NC